Springfield in Hampden County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Home of the Duryea Automobile

Springfield, Massachusetts

Inscription.
The Duryea brothers, Charles and Frank, developed the first successful gasoline-powered car in 1894, right here in Springfield. The second Duryea prototype, the 1895 Duryea, was built on this site. This automobile became known simply as the "1895 Chicago Car" after it won the Chicago Thanksgiving Day "Times Herald" race, November 28, 1895.

On May 30, 1896, Cosmopolitan Magazine sponsored a race from New York City Hall to Ardsley-on-the-Hudson and back. The 1896 Duryea, with J. Frank Duryea at the tiller, took first place ahead of a field of almost a dozen automobiles.

In June 1896, the Barnum & Bailey Circus took loan of one of the Duryea production automobiles to be exhibited in their "Greatest Show on Earth."

By the fall of the same year, J. Frank Duryea modified the prototype, improving the suspension system, transmission, and carriage works. On November 14, 1896, he participated in the original "London-to-Brighton Run" in England where he won handily, reaching Brighton more than an hour ahead of the second-place car.

The 1897 Duryea was the first vehicle to be introduced in the fall before the actual model year, a practice still used today. This new model was also the first Duryea to be offered as a delivery wagon, doctor's buggy, and a speedster.

You can find more information
about Duryea automobiles at the Lyman & Merrie Wood Museum of Springfield History at the Springfield Museums, 21 Edwards Street.

1. Duryea Motor Wagon Company (Wikipedia). Founded by Charles Duryea and his brother
2. Marker detail: The Duryea brothers, Charles and Frank
Frank, the company built the Duryea Motor Wagon, a one-cylinder four horsepower car, first demonstrated on September 21, 1893, in Springfield, Massachusetts, on Taylor Street. It is considered the first successful gas-engine vehicle built in the U.S. (Submitted on July 14, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The 1896 Duryea • America's first production Automobile. In the summer of 1895, sufficient capital was attracted to form the Duryea Motor Wagon Company in which both brothers were among the stockholders and directors. After formation of the company, the second automobile was entered by the company in the Chicago Times-Herald automobile race on Thanksgiving Day, where Frank Duryea as driver won a victory. During next year Frank, as engineer in charge of design and construction, completed the plans begun earlier for a more powerful automobile. (Submitted on July 14, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: 1896 Duryea • J. Frank Duryea at the tiller
(wide view • located at west end of Duryea Way)
5. 1895 Duryea Sculpture (located near marker • Stacy Building in background)
6. 1895 Duryea Plaque
(mounted on ground in front of sculpture)
1895 Duryea
Construction on the original car began early in 1894 in the Russell Machine Shop, which stood to your right, and completed later that year in the Stacy Building, which is in front of you.

It was the first practical gasoline-powered automobile constructed in America and went on the country’s first motor sport event on Thanksgiving Day, November 28, 1895.