Lafayette in Lafayette Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Bayou Vermilion District

THE BAYOU VERMILION DISTRICT

The historic village at Vermilionville is administered by the Lafayette Parish Bayou Vermilion District (LPBVD). The Louisiana state legislature created the district in 1984 in an effort to improve the quality of Bayou Vermilion in Lafayette and the Vermilion River below Lafayette, and to stimulate economic development.

The District's mission focuses on four areas
• Improving the water quality of Bayou Vermilion
• Promoting the bayou as a natural, cultural, and recreational asset
• Guiding viable economic development along Bayou Vermilion
• Enhancing the general condition of our local waterways through education, restoration, and community partnerships.

In the 1700s, Bayou Vermilion (known originally as Bayou Petit Manchac) was an important waterway for commerce and transportation. The original French settlement on the bayou, known as Petit Manchac, facilitated trade between the Ishak (Atakapa) tribe and recent arrivals. Accordingly, French colonial authorities named the area the Attakapas District. Up until the mid-1700s, the Mobilian dialect, a Native American trade jargon, was the principal language for commerce. Beginning in the mid-1700s, Europeans, enslaved Africans, and free persons of color (gens de couleur libres) moved into the prairies

and wetlands, and worked as traders, ranchers, farmers, and planters, as well as trappers and fishermen.

LE DISTRICT BAYOU VERMILION

Le village historique à Vermilionville est administré par le District Bayou Vermilion cis la paroisse de Lafayette (LPBVD). La législature de l'État de Louisiane a créé le district en 1984 dans le but d'améliorer la qualité du Bayou Vermilion a Lafayette et de la rivière Vermilion en oval de Lafayette.

La mission du District se concentre sur quatre domaines
• Amélioration de la qualite de l'eau du Bayou Vermilion
• Promouvoir le bayou comme un atout naturel culturel et de loisirs
• Orientation du développement économique viable le long du Bayou Vermilion
• Amélioration de l'état général de nos tours d'eau locaux à travers l'éducation, la restauration et les partenariats communautaires.

Dans les années 1700, le Bayou Vermilion (connu à l'origine comme Bayou Petit Manchac) était une importante vole navigable pour le commerce et le transport. La colonie française d'origine sur le bayou, connu sous le nom Petit Manchac, a facilité les échanges entre la tribu lshak (Atakapa) et les nouveaux arrivants. En conséquence, les autorités coloniale't françaises ont appelé la région le

February 8, 2019
District des Attakapas. Jusqu'au milieu des années 1700, le diplecte mobilien, un jargon commercial amérindien, était la langue principale pour le commerce. À partir du milieu des années 1700, les Européens et les Africains, libres et asservis, ont déménagé dans les prairies et les zones humides et ont travaillé en taut que commergants, éleveurs, agriculteurs et planteurs, ainsi que trappeurs et pêcheurs.

Erected by Vermilionville Historic Village.

More about this marker. Located on the grounds of the Vermilionville Historic Village, a living history museum. Fee is charged for access to museum grounds.