First Baptist Church

— Savannah, Georgia —

Inscription. On November 26, 1800 the Reverend Henry Holcombe and fifteen other Baptists organized the Savannah Baptist Church. As early as 1795 a group of interested Baptists had erected a house of worship on Franklin Square where the congregation worshipped for thirty-three years. The Sunday School was organized there on April 29, 1827.

During the Pastorate of the Reverend Henry O. Wyer the cornerstone of the present church on Chippewa Square was laid on February 2, 1831 and the building was completely renovated in 1921. Since 1847 the church has been called the First Baptist Church. In 1926 the Educational Building was erected and dedicated to the memory of John J. Cummings.

The church has had a long line of distinguished deacons and members who have given it their support, devotion and prayers. The Pastors have been Henry Holcombe, William B. Johnson, Benjamin Screven, James Sweat, James Meredith, Henry O. Wyer, Josiah S. Law, Charles B. Jones, J. G. Binney, Albert Williams, Joseph T. Robert, Thomas Rambaut, J.B. Stiteler, G.S. Daniel, Sylvanus Landrum, Timothy Harley, J.E.L. Holmes, S.A. Goodwin, J.D. Jordan, W.L. Pickard, J.J. Taylor, L.R. Christie, Norman W. Cox, John E. White, Arthur Jackson, and Leroy G. Cleverdon.

This tablet is given in grateful recognition to God for his Divine Blessings
on the church and is dedicated to the memories of the Reverend Henry Holcombe and those who succeeded him in its Ministry. Done with appropriate exercises on this the twenty-sixth day of November One Thousand Nine Hundred and Fifty and Fiftieth Anniversary of the organization of the First Baptist Church of Savannah Georgia.

Erected 1950 by First Baptist Church.

1800 One Hundred Seventy-fifth Celebration 1975
Savannah, Georgia
Since the last celebration of the founding of the First Baptist Church, Savannah, Georgia, two pastors have been added to the list of clergy who have served this congregation: W. Forrest Lanier and Thomas D. Austin.
Likewise, changes have occurred in this congregation's physical plant, the sanctuary, erected in 1831, was completely renovated and restored in 1966. Also, the Educational Building, erected in 1926, was renovated and refurbished in 1974-1975.
This tablet is affixed to the First Baptist Church Edifice in memory and honor of those Lay Persons who have envisioned, erected and maintained this place of worship, learning and fellowship.

3. First Baptist Church Sesquicentennial Marker at center
One Hundred Seventy-fifth Celebration, partially seen behind tree