Lafayette in Lafayette Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Vermilionville Historical Timeline

pre-1699: Ancestors of the Ishak (Atakapa) and Chitimacha people hunt bison, deer, bear and small game; harvest fish and shellfish. The Chitimacha's territory encompasses the entire Atchafalaya Basin, lands west toward Lake Charles, east to the New Orleans area and north to Port Barre. Ishak (atakapa) settlements span from the Acthafalaya Swamp to Galveston Bay.

avant-1699: Les Ancêtres des Ishak (Atakapa) et des Chitimacha chassent le bison, le chevreuil, l'ours et le petit gibier, attrapent le poisson et les crustacés. Les Chitimacha s'établissent du Bassin Atchafalaya au Bayou Téche et les Ishak (Atakapa) s'établissent du Bassin Atchafalaya à la Baie de Galveston.

1699-1718
1966-1718:
France claims and begins to colonize La Louisane named after King Louis XIV.
France allies with some tribes while enslaving others, namely the Chitimacha.

1699-1718: La France prend possession de la Louisane et commence à la coloniser au nom du roi Louis XIV
La France forme des alliances avec certaines tribus tandis qu'elle un met d'autres en esclavage notamment les Chitimacha.

1720-1744
1720-1744: France establishes the Poste des Opelousas (present-day Opelousas) and the Poste

des Attakapas (present-day St. Martinville) to facilitate trade with the Ishak (Atakapa)tribe.

1720-1744: La France établit le Poste des Opélousas (aujourd'hui Opélousas) et le Poste des Attakapas (aujourd'hui Saint-Martinville)pour faciliter les échanges avec la tribu Ishak(Atakapa).

1755
1755: Le Grande Dérangement: English colonization of eastern Canada results in the expulsion of French-speaking Catholics from Acadia. The refugees, who arrive beginning in 1765, become known as Lew Acadiens, a term which eventually evolves phonetically into the term Cajun.

1755: Le Grande Dérangement: la colonisation anglaise de l'Est du Canada entraîne l'expulsion des catholiques de langue française de l'Acadie. Les réfugiés qui arrivent à partir de 1765 sont connus comme les Acadiens, un terme qui évolue finalement phonétiquement dans le terme Cadien.

1763
1763: Following its defeat in the Seven Years War, France cedes Louisiana west of the Mississippi River to Spain. With a dire need for colonists to secure and defend its claims, Spain offers land grants to immigrants who are willing to settle in the Attakapas District.

1763: Asprès sa défaite dans la guerre de Sept Ans, la France cède la Louisiane àl-ouest

du fleuve Mississippi à l'Espagne. Ayant un besoin urgent de colons pour sécuriser et défendre sa réclamation l'Espagne offre des concessions de terres aux immigrants qui sont prêts às'installer dans le district des Attakapas.

1765
1765: Joseph "Beausoleil" Broussard leads a group of 200 refugees from Acadia, Canada to settle in Loreauville near the Poste des Attakapas, comprising the first major settlement of Les Acadiens (Cajuns).

1765: Joseph Broussard, dit Beausoleil, dirige un groupe de plus 200 réfugiés en provenance de l'Acadie au Canada à s'installer à Loreauville près de le Poste des Attakapas, établissant la premiére colonie majeure des Acadiens.

1765
1765: Dauterive Cattle Compact: a group of Acadian immigrants agree to graze Spanish cattle on land provided by Antoine Bernard Dauterive, expanding the number of vacheries (cattle ranches) in the area, which were first established in the 1740s.

1765: Le Compact Dauterive: un groupe d'immigrants acadiens acceptent de faire paître de bétail espangnol sur un terrain fourni par Antoine Bernard Dauterive et élargit le nombre de vacheries dans la région qui ont d'abord été créées dans les années 1740.

1765-1800
1765-1800: Additional waves of non-Native people settle

the area. New arrivals include Spaniards from the Canary Islands (Los Isleños) and Malaga who establish New Iberia, refugees from the French Revolution after 1789, Creoles from the Mississippi River Valley including gens de couleur libres (free persons of color), and enslaved persons of color brought by force.

1765-1800: Des vagues supplémentaires de personnes non autochtones s'établissent dans la région. Les nouveaux arrivants sont les Espangols en provenance des îles Canaries (Los Isleños) et Malaga qui établissent la Nouvelle-Ibérie, des réfugies de la Révolution française après 1789, des Créoles de la vallée du Mississippi, y compris les Gens de couleur libres, et des gens de couleur asservis amenés de force.

Erected by Vermilionville Historic Village.

More about this marker. Located on the grounds of the Vermilionville Historic Village, a living history museum. Fee is charged for access to museum grounds.