Brunswick in Medina County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Historic Underground Railroad Station

Inscription. This dwelling was an Underground Railroad station operated by Hiram B. Miller for many years. Here he hid hundreds of runaway slaves. He shipped them to Canada in drygoods boxes where they would be free. This caused persecution and the nickname of “Nigger Miller.”

(small sign below)
This cast iron marker stood on the Hinkley side of W. 130th St. at Laurel Road from 1931. The original home was torn down and the marker was moved here in 2017. The Brunswick area was an active stop on the Underground Railroad.

Erected 1931 by Hiram B. Miller Association and the Nathan Perry Chapter, D.A.R. Lorain, Ohio.