Kirbyville in Jasper County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of the First Kirbyville Church

Inscription.
This site became the center of spiritual and cultural activity in the Kirbyville area in 1898, when John Henry Kirby gave two town lots to the Baptist church for the erection of a sanctuary. the building was shared with the Methodist congregation until 1905, when the Methodists built their own structure.
In 1916, the Baptist moved to other locations and a group of Free Methodists occupied the site. The property was sold in 1925 to private enterprise and used for secular purposes until 1962, when it was purchased by the Church of Christ.