Stockyards in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Brookside Stadium

Inscription. For more than 120 years, the natural amphitheater of Brookside Stadium has been a place of recreation for visitors to enjoy community events, festivals, and even a concert by John Philip Sousa. Engineered by William Stinchcomb, chief architect of the Cleveland Metroparks, Brookside Stadium officially opened as a premier space for sandlot baseball in May 1909. As amateur baseball found increased esteem, both locally and nationally, Brookside Stadium regularly became popular with thousands of spectators. On Sunday, October 10, 1915, it was host to the National Inter-City Amateur Championship, during which a crowd of an estimated 115,000 people witnessed the White Autos beat the Omaha Luxus 11 to 6. Although there was no formal ticketing system to verify the exact attendance, photographs taken that day strongly suggest that Brookside Stadium hosted the largest crowd in amateur baseball history.

Erected 2014 by the Brookside Stadium Preservation Society, SCFBC Community Development Office, the City of Cleveland, and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 111-18.)

In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1909.

2. Amateur Championship Game, Brookside Stadium, September 20, 1914
This photographic panorama is titled “Amateur championship game, Telling’s Strollers vs. Hanna’s Cleaners, Brookside Stadium, Sept. 20, 1914, attendance 100,000.” Original is a gelatin silver print at the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division, Washington, D.C. A copy of this photograph is embedded in the marker.

More about this marker. Marker is NOT at or near 4460 Denison Avenue. It down below in the park under the Fulton Road bridge. You can reach it by driving through the Cleveland Zoo parking areas to the western end of Brookside Park Drive, or by driving through Brookside Reservation park on John Nagy Boulevard to its eastern end.

Regarding Brookside Stadium. Spectators from all over the city took streetcars ball games played in this stadium. One of the Cleveland Electric Railway Company’s streetcar lines came down what is now Fulton Road (the bridge had not been built) and terminated at Denison Avenue. Another line ran the length of Denison and Harvard Avenues, connecting from other streetcar lines and interurban lines from all over the area.

Fulton Road bridge is in the distance.