Near Plymouth in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Roadside Development

and the Haggerty Comfort Station

This comfort station was one of the early public rest stops,
and it was a prototype for roadside development. When originally constructed in 1937, this station had a full-time attendant, an information booth and concession stand. Wayne County was one of the first county road agencies in the United States to officially promote the "Good Roads Movement," setting procedures for design, construction and maintenance of roadside developments.

You Auto Know
Jesse Merle Bennett established twenty-three roadside comfort stations in Wayne County Parks, and many others along state highways.

Erected by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

1. Good Roads Movement. Wikipedia article (Submitted on July 19, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Roadsides: The Front Yard of the Nation. 1936 book by Jesse Merle Bennett in the Internet Archive. (Submitted on July 19, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Taking Comfort in Wayne County's Hines Park. Article from A Detroit Architect's Journal about comfort stations in Hines Park, a 15-mile long park that follows the Rouge River from Northville to Dearborn Heights. (Submitted on July 19, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

Drawing courtesy of Wayne County Parks.
2. Lower left image
An original historic rendering of Haggerty Comfort Station drawn on tracing paper, 1936.
3. Upper right image
The popularity of Hines Park in the 1930s and 1940s is revealed by the crowds outside the comfort station in 1936.
4. Lower right image
Jesse Merle Bennett, the first superintendent of the Wayne County Parks System was one of the first people to see the need for "roadside comfort stations" along highways for the traveling public, leading to today's travel centers.
View looking towards the east in the Haggerty West unit of Hines Park.