Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Jeffrey Wasson

Inscription.
At this site in the fall of 1985, undercover police operations targeted gay men. Nineteen were charged with violating Kentucky's sodomy law, which carried a penalty of up to 12 months in jail, a $500 fine or both. Only Jeffrey Allen Wasson challenged the statute.

After a long legal battle the Kentucky Supreme Court nullified the anti-sodomy statute in 1992. The Court ruled that Kentucky's Constitution guarantees the right to privacy and equal protection to private, consensual and adult same-sex relationships.

Erected 2018 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways; sponsored by Just Fund Education Project, Inc. (Marker Number 2545.)

2. Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Jeffrey Wasson Marker (reverse)
3. View from marker towards downtown Lexington.