St. Joseph in Tensas Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Engagement At Choctaw Bayou

Inscription.
After completing the bridges across Phelps and Clark Bayous Col. J. Keigwin started for Hard Times on the Mississippi River on April 28, 1863. A cavalry patrol was sent to see if it could locate Maj. I.F. Harrison's Louisianians. The Union cavalryman called for help. Col. Keigwin marched his entire command to their assistance. During the ensuing engagement, both sides used artillery. The Federals, having rifled artillery, enjoyed an advantage. After one hour, Harrison's Louisianians fell back to St. Joseph. Not wishing to bridge another stream, Keigwin decided not to follow. Retracing their steps, the Federals headed for Hard Times.

Erected 1962 by Louisiana Civil War Centennial Commission.