Bowery in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

World’s Smallest Opera House

Inscription. Billed as the world’s smallest opera house, with 107 seats, the Amato Opera renovated the Neoclassical Revival style building in 1964. The company was founded by Anthony and Sally Amato in 1948 to present grand opera at low prices, performed by aspiring young singers. Attending a performance here was a unique experience with its intimate theater, talented performers, first-class orchestra, and imaginative sets designed by Richard Cerullo.

Built as a cigar-rolling factory in 1899, this building was owned and operated by Jonas Whitelaw, son of a Hungarian Jewish immigrant who ran a prosperous leaf tobacco business in Cuba. In 1906, it became the Holy Name Mission, serving the homeless for nearly four decades.

In 2009, after the Amato company’s 61st season, Anthony Amato, at age 88, closed the theater and sold the building.

-Michell Grubler, Chair, Landmarks Committee Bowery Alliance of Neighbors

More about this marker. One of more than sixty entries in the “Windows on the Bowery” series.