Kinsale in County Cork, Munster, Ireland — Irish South-West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

Peter Barry

Inscription. Peter Barry arrived in Kinsale in 1963 and settled in Scilly where he made his home. In those early years he operated and developed Scilly's unique Spaniard Pub and the Man Friday restaurant, and later the Grey Hound Bar in Market Place.

Peter Barry's vision and selfless commitment to making Kinsale the 'jewel in the crown' of Irish tourism inspired others to join with him to work on a voluntary basis for the common good of the town. This led to the formation of organisations such as the Good Food Circle of Restaurants, and the Kinsale Chamber of Tourism. Many events followed such as the Wild Geese Weekends of the 70's, the annual Gourmet Festival, International Food Forums, the Wine Museum at Desmond Castle and others which extended Kinsale's tourism season to being an all year round affair.

Kinsale and its community owes a great debt of gratitude to

Peter Barry