Springboro in Warren County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Clark Williams House

Inscription. Built by Clark Williams, this early brick Federal style building was owned by the Dayton Leather & Collar Company in the late 1800s. In the early 1900s it was owned by Napoleon Johnson, a former slave who was freed in Virginia in 1847 when his master, James Epps, freed all forty of his slaves at once. Johnson settled in Springboro the following year. In 1849 he married Celia Anderson and they had three children. Only their daughter Maria survived childhood and lived in Springboro all her life. Johnson served in the Union Army during the Civil War. As a successful plasterer, in later life he was able to purchase several properties in town.

Erected by Old Springboro.

Regarding Clark Williams House. Per his military service record, Napoleon Johnson enlisted in Company G, 16th United States Colored Infantry at Dayton, Ohio, on January 19, 1865, with assignment on 18 March 1865. He was 42 years of age, five feet five inches tall, and was born in Dinwiddie County, Va.

2. Clark Williams House and Markers
House marker at far left and Underground Railroad marker to the right.