Escanaba in Delta County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Ore Pellet

Inscription.
Escanaba has a long history in timber and fishing, but it is the perfect natural harbor and closeness to the iron range that have given Escanaba prominence in Michigan history. During the 1800's through the 1950's, large chunks of low grade ore with 20% iron content (as seen behind you) was shipped from Escanaba harbor. Today, this same ore goes through a series of crushing systems. This breaks down the ore to the size of sand and through magnetic seperation removes the waste. With the addition of Bentonite clay, iron ore pellets are balled, fired, hardened and ready for shipment. As seen here to your right, these pellets have a 60% or better iron content.

The highest tonnage of iron pellets shipped from Escanaba in one year was 11,933,686 tons in 1979.