Amsterdam in Montgomery County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

5th Ward War Memorial

Andrew Rossetti
Eugene Simiele
who honorably gave their lives during the Korean Conflict

referring to the statue above the memorial is the following text
The statue for this memorial was donated by Mr. & Mrs. Angelo Petitti in grateful memory of their son, Private Anthony J. Petitti, U.S. Army Air Corps, who died in the service of his country in the southwest Pacific area May 28, 1942.
He stands in the unbroken line of patriots who have dared to die, that freedom might live, grow and increase its blessings.

center plaque in plaza
To perpetuate the names of those members of the community who served in the armed forces of the United States of America during the Korean and Vietnam Conflict 1950- 1975

In memory of
Sgt.