Bowling Green

The first public park to be established in New York, March 12, 1733.

“Resolved that the Corporation will Lease a Piece of Land lying at the lower End of Broadway fronting to the Fort to some of the inhabitants of the Said Broadway in Order to be Inclosed to make a Bowling Green there of with Walks therein, for the Beauty and Ornament of the Said Street as well as for the Recreation & Delight of the Inhabitants of This City.”

From the minutes of the Common Council.
Reconstructed 1938.

3. Marker at Bowling Green Park
On July 9, 1777, patriots pulled down an equestrian statue of King George III that was located at this site, and melted it down to make bullets.
4. Bowling Green Park
5. Charging Bull