St. Andrews in Charlotte County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Greenock Church / L’Église Greenock

English:
This elegant church marks the growth of Presbyterianism and the Kirk of Scotland in New Brunswick. Built in 1821-1824, the structure successfully combines the American meeting house form with the British Palladian style. The building's fine proportions and classical details complement its simple, symmetrical plan. The original box pews and two-tiered pulpit, bird's-eye maple columns and decorative mouldings create a rich interior. The carved green oak on the steeple symbolizes Greenock, the Scottish home of the church's benefactor, Christopher Scott.

French:
Cette élégante église témoigne de l’essor de la tradition presbytérienne et de la Kirk d' Écosse au Nouveau-Brunswick. Construit entre 1821 et 1824, l'édifice marie la forme du "meeting house” américain et le style palladien britannique. Les proportions harmonieuses et les détails classiques mettent en valeur un plan simple et symétrique. Les bancs en caisson, la chaire à deux niveaux, les colonnes d'érable moucheté et les moulures décoratives concourent à la richesse de l’intérieur. Le chêne vert sculpté sur la flèche symbolise Greenock, village d’Écosse où habitait le bienfaiteur de l’église, Christopher Scott.

Erected 1998 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada/Commission de lieux
et monuments historique du Canada.

1. Greenock Presbyterian Church
2. Greenock Presbyterian Church
(Montague Street entrance • marker on left)
. The Greenock Presbyterian Church is also recognized for its association with the early religious struggles in St. Andrews and for its connection with Christopher Scott and the Country of Scotland. From the arrival of the Loyalists in 1783 until 1820, the Protestant Church was the only church in St. Andrews. (Submitted on August 4, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Christopher Scott biography. Scott was regarded by his Greenock kin as something of an “adventurer.” He never married, but his will mentions “my reputed illegitimate son,” William Scott, to whom he left a considerable part of his fortune. He died on 29 July 1833 in England, having played a leading part in the development of New Brunswick’s shipbuilding industry and trade. (Submitted on August 4, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Greenock Presbyterian Church (southwest corner view • marker visible beside stairs)