Northville in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Two Tracks in Town

Northville's Electric Streetcars

There were two electric streetcar lines into Northville
from Detroit, both built in 1899. One traveled on track through Farmington, along Eight Mile Road and down Griswold Street. The other came through Plymouth, up Northville Road and along a wood viaduct over Argo Millpond where the Main Street curve is now. Both stopped at an express office at the corner of Main Street and Griswold Street before traveling up Main Street to the intersection with Center Street. Passengers waiting at an office on Center Street boarded either of the two streetcars for travel in two directions out of town.

You Auto Know
The elecctric streetcars were about 34 feet long and could hold up to 54 passengers.

Erected by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 410 East Main Street, Northville MI 48167, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Upper left image
Main Street in downtown Northville, looking east, about 1910. Early streetcars were painted bright yellow and green, later ones were dark red. The increased popularity of automobiles overlook the Northville streetcar lines, and they ceased operation in 1928.
3. Lower left image
View to the west over Argo Millpond to downtown Northville, about 1910. At the right, Main Street and the streetcar tracks turn up into town.
4. Middle image
The streetcar from Plymouth on the wood viaduct crossing Argo Millpond. The Northville railroad station is in the background to the east.
5. Right image
The express office at the northeast corner of Griswold and Main, about 1910. At the right is the J.A. Dubuar Lumber Company building which was later replaced at its location by the Ford Valve Plant.
Marker is at the location of the former express office. View looking toward the east.