Montcalm in Québec in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Cornelius Krieghoff

French:
L'œuvre vivante et colorée de Cornelius Krieghoff en fit l'un des peintres canadiens les plus connus du XIXe siècle. Né à Amsterdam, il arriva en 1840 au Canada où il peignit près de 2000 tableaux inspirés par son pays d'adoption. Dans un style rappelant la peinture hollandaise de genre, Krieghoff représenta de pittoresques excursions de chasse et de pêche, des voyages en traîneau ainsi que des scènes de la vie autochtone et de la vie rurale du Québec, souvent empreintes d'humour et de gaieté. Sa vision romantique, très appréciée à son époque, ne cesse de fasciner.

English:
One of the most famous Canadian painters of the 19th century, Cornelius Krieghoff is internationally recognized for his lively and colourful compositions. Born in Amsterdam, he came to Canada in 1840 where he would complete nearly 2000 paintings inspired by his adopted country. In a style reminiscent of Dutch genre painting, he depicted picturesque hunting and fishing trips, journeys by sleigh, Aboriginal traditions, and scenes of rural life in Quebec, often marked with humour and gaiety. His romantic vision of Canada, extremely popular at the time, continues to fascinate.

Erected 2001 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments historique
du Canada.

2. Cornelius Krieghoff Marker • wide view
(Cornelius Krieghoff memorial bust in background)
. Cornelius Krieghoff resided in Quebec for 11 years: 11 years of intense productivity, 11 years of prosperity. He took numerous trips around Quebec, to see people and landscapes and to familiarize himself with ways of living. Cornelius Krieghoff was a genre painter. He was interested not in what had happened once at a given spot, but in what was going on every day around him. His characters are not important individuals in themselves; rather they present an image of a particular profession or social group, or of people of a particular age. (Submitted on August 6, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Cornelius Krieghoff Memorial
(adjacent to marker)