Central City in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Modern Irrigation

Inscription. Commemorating the beginning in America of Modern Irrigation in this vicinity on July 23 and 24, 1847, by the “Mormon” pioneers.
—————————————
“Encamped near the bank of a beautiful creek of pure, cold water. •• In about two hours after our arrival we began to plow, and the same afternoon built a dam to irrigate the soil.”

“July 24th •• This forenoon commenced planting our potatoes after which we turned the water upon them and gave the ground quite a soaking.”

Orson Pratt thus records compliance with the instructions of Brigham Young, who with the main company, arrived about the time the irrigation began.

This tablet is within the half-acre of ground first plowed, as identified by William Carter who held the plow.
—————————————
Placed by the Utah State Conference, Daughters of the American Revolution, July 23; 1931.
—————————
“ The wilderness and the solitary place shall be glad for them, and the desert shall rejoice and blossom as the rose.” Isaiah 35;1.

Erected
1931 by Daughters of the American Revolution.