Near Fort Oglethorpe in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

York's (Georgia) Battery

1st Lieutenant William S. Everett,
Commanding.
2d Lieutenant Francis M. Blount.
2d Lieutenant W. R. Jackson.

About 2 p.m. the Battery came into position on this ground. The Brigade advanced and was driven back to this position when the Battery opened with canister and held its position during three successive charges of the enemy using 34 rounds to the piece. One section was forwarded about sunset to the northern crest and opened down a ravine with one piece firing 3 rounds. Night closing in and the enemy having disappeared the Battery retired and encamped for the night. Casualties of the battle 3 men wounded, 5 horses disabled, rounds expended 428.

More about this marker. In locating this monument I used the "Chickamauga Battlefield" map, that I purchased at the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Visitor Center, to determine both the marker number for this monument and the monument's location in relation
View of the marker (tablet), and the surrounding cannon, looking south, along the park walking path.
to the rest of the park's monuments, markers, and tablets. According to the map it provides the, "numerical listing of all monuments, markers, and tablets on the Chickamauga Battlefield (using the Chick-Chatt NMP Monument Numbering System).”

View of the marker (tablet), and the surrounding cannon, looking north (towards Snodgrass Hill), along the park walking path.
View of the featured marker (tablet), situated in front of a related stone marker.