A Stately Mansion

Stanford Mansion

This landmark home upholds a tradition of service to the state

Leland Stanford Mansion State Historic Park, a National Historic Landmark, served as the headquarters of three governors during the turbulent 1860s. Today it welcomes leaders from around the world as the State’s official reception center and public museum.

As a pro-Union Civil War governor and president of the Central Pacific Railroad, Leland Stanford negotiated political and business deals that helped complete the transcontinental railroad. Jane Lathrop Stanford gave birth to their only child, Leland Jr., here on May 14, 1868. The couple’s new wealth enable them to expand the mansion in 1872, creating the architectural legacy you see today.

In the 20th century, children in need found a home in the mansion when Jane Stanford gave it to Sacramento’s Catholic diocese.

California State Parks bought the property and, supported by the Leland Stanford Mansion Foundation, restored its Victorian grandeur. In 2005, this stately home opened to the public, renewing its service to the state.

3. A view of the eastern side of the Leland Stanford Mansion
4. The northern, front side of the Leland Stanford Mansion