Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

A Neoclassical Design / Un style néoclassique

English:
A Neoclassical Design
Have you ever noticed that the building's design, including features such as columns and windows, is pleasingly symmetrical? This is one of the features that make Province House a fine example of neoclassical architecture. Locally designed, built, and furnished, Province House is a showcase of Island craftsmanship of the prosperous mid-1800s. While the exterior stone for the building was brought in from Nova Scotia, all of the other construction contracts went to Island tradesmen.

French:
Un style néoclassique
Avez-vous remarqué que l'édifice y compris ses divers éléments comme les colonnes et les fenêtres, est d'une symétrie bien agréable à l'œil? C'est une des caractéristiques qui font de Province House un bel exemple d'architecture néoclassique. Conçu, construit et meublé localement, Province House est une vitrine du savoir faire de l'île dans les années prospères du milieu du 19e siècle. Si les pierres des murs extérieurs ont été apportées de la Nouvelle-Écosse, tous les autres contrats liés à la construction de l'édifice ont été attribués à des professionnels de l'île.

Background photo caption:
Smith drawing of the Colonial Building with elevations
(Public Archives and Records Office of Prince Edward Island)

Dessin du Colonial Building avec vues des façades, réalise par Isaac Smith
(Bureau des archives et des documents publics de l'île -du-Prince-Edouard)

Erected by Canada National Parks.

2. Marker detail: Notice of competition for design of building
Notice of competition for design Colonial Building
(Transcribed from Royal Gazette [Charlottetown], 3 September, 1839)

Avis d'appel d'offres pour la conception du Colonial Building
(Transcrit à partir de Royal Gazette [Charlottetown] du 3 septembre 1839)

1. Province House National Historic Site. The birthplace of Confederation and the seat of Prince Edward Island's provincial legislature since 1847, Province House National Historic Site is a Charlottetown landmark. (Submitted on August 8, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Province House (Wikipedia). The entire structure was built for a cost of £10,000 and was designed by Isaac Smith. Smith was a self-trained architect from Yorkshire, who also designed the residence of the Lieutenant Governor of Prince Edward Island. It was built by Island craftsmen during a time of prosperity for the colony. Its architectural lines include Greek and Roman influences, common to public buildings in North America built during this era. (Submitted on August 8, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Isaac Smith
Province House was designed and built by Isaac Smith
(1795 — 1871)
.
(Public Archives and Records Office of Prince Edward Island, [Acc2702/s23/562a])

Province House a été dessinée et construite par Isaac Smith
(1795 — 1871).

(Bureau des archives et des documents publics de l'île-du-Prince-Edouard, [Acc2702/s23/562a])
4. A Neoclassical Design Marker (wide view • Province House in background)
At the time of this photograph, the Government of Canada was in the midst of conservation work on this 170+ year-old building.