Grove City in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Tiney M. McComb

Service Above Self

Inscription.

Tiney McComb, a businessman banker, was known for his community service as well as his banking expertise. He and his wife, Helena, moved to the Grove City area in 1968 accepting a position with the Grove City Savings Bank. Both became involved in the community, she was a founding member of the Arts in the Alley, he a founding member and first president of the Grove City Area Chamber of Commerce. Tiney founded Heartland Bank in 1988 where he served as Chairman and President. He was recognized in the banking community as a leader serving five years as a director of the Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland.

Tiney was generous with his time and money, supporting and serving many organizations: the Ohio 4-H, Sertoma International, Osteopathic Heritage Foundation and was Director Emeritus of the American Red Cross of Greater Columbus. He was a member of First Presbyterian Church of Grove City, Masonic Lodge #689, Scottish Rite 33rd Degree Mason and the Grove City Elks Lodge #37.

Throughout Tiney's career he earned countless honors and awards, most recently being the 2011 Jeanne and John G. McCoy Community Service Award and the 2010

Marshall University Alumna Community Achievement Award.

Erected 2019 by Grove City Rotary.

1. Tiney M. McComb Obituary. (Submitted on August 8, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The Heartland Story
2. Grove City Rotary Service Above Self Markers
. (Submitted on August 8, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Service Above Self (Columbus Messenger, 2019). (Submitted on August 8, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Grove City Rotary Service Above Self Markers