Burbank in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Burbank Branch Railroad

Inscription. When early settlers migrated to Southern California in the late 1800s, they saw the future potential of the fertile valley located twelve miles north of Los Angeles. In 1867, Dr. David Burbank purchased the land, which, in 1911, would become incorporated as the city bearing his name. The area was ideal for farming and ranching, but it was the arrival of the Southern Pacific Railroad that would foster the community’s growth. In 1893, the Burbank Branch railroad line opened, allowing local farmers to easily transport their crops of melons, citrus, peaches, grapes, and other fruits and vegetables. The line that ran along Chandler Boulevard remained in service until 1992 when the Chandler Bikeway was constructed.

Many hard-working and conscientious people were involved in building and maintaining the railroad. The duty of a trackwalker was to examine the condition of the tracks and to keep them safe for the traveling public. This trackwalker carries a lantern and tools - his gaze watchful and protective. In honor of this period of Burbank history, the sculpture uses a section of original railroad track with metal spikes to hold the crossties.

Industry & CommerceRailroads & StreetcarsSettlements & Settlers.

Regarding Burbank Branch Railroad. The railroad line that ran along Chandler Boulevard remained in service until 1992. The Chandler Bikeway was constructed in 2003-2004.

2. Railroad Marker and Statue
3. Railroad Marker and Trackwalker Statue
Abandoned rails can be seen in the distance.
“Lockheed Aircraft Corp” in the background.
Public Domain, circa 1970s
6. Burbank Branch Railroad
Photo provided by Jeff Stein, who worked as a trainman and engineer on this branch from 1977 until service ended in 1992.