Northville in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Taking Flight

with Stinson Aircraft Corporation

Detroit was abuzz with aviation fever in the 1920s.
Eddie Stinson, a successful aviator and stunt pilot, gained financing from Detroiters to build and test-fly the prototype Stinson Detroiter airplane — the first airplane with an enclosed cabin, electric starter, and wheel brakes. This successful flight led to the founding of Stinson Aircraft Corporation in 1926, producing aircraft in a factory along East Main Street in Northville. In March 1928, Stinson flew his new SM-1 monoplane to a world endurance record, and was honored in a banquet at Northville's First Presbyterian Church.

You Auto Know
Stinson used Harley Davidson motorcycle brakes on the prototype plane known as the "Stinson Detroiter."

Erected by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

1. Edward Stinson. Wikipedia article (Submitted on August 9, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Stinson Detroiter. Wikipedia article (Submitted on August 9, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Stinson Aircraft Company. Wikipedia article (Submitted on August 9, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

Photo from the collections of The Henry Ford.
2. Taking Flight with Stinson Aircraft Corporation Marker - top image