Near Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Ream's Station

First Encounter

— Wilson-Kautz Raid —

Inscription. In June 1864, to deny Gen. Robert E. Lee the use of the South Side R.R. and the Richmond and Danville R.R., Gen. Ulysses S. Grant sent Gen. James H. Wilson and Gen. August V. Kautz south of Petersburg on a cavalry raid to destroy track and rolling stock. The 11th Pennsylvania Cavalry, the advance guard of the Wilson-Kautz column, arrived here at Ream's Station about 7:30 a.m. on June 22 and burned the station and other buildings. The road in front of you was the Petersburg & Weldon R.R. bed. Gen. James Dearing's 800-man cavalry brigade of Gen. W.H.F. "Rooney" Lee's cavalry division was alerted, and it engaged the rear of Wilson's column in a running skirmish that continued some ten miles to Dinwiddie Court House.

[Reams Station] was guarded by a small body of militia. A portion of them were captured and the remainder dispersed. Here the sad but necessary work of destruction began. All the buildings at the station, together with a locomotive, and a train of five or six cars, were consigned to the flames."
- Edward P. Tobie, 1st Maine Cavalry

"The enemy's pickets were encountered near the Jerusalem Plank Road, and were closely pursued to Ream's Station, several of them being captured along the way. General Kautz's orders were to move directly to Southerland's on the South Side Railroad, but the captured
pickets informed him that General W.H.F. Lee, with two brigades of cavalry, was encamped in the path he was ordered to take. Being unwilling to endanger the expedition at the beginning by fostering an engagement, General Kautz turned the head of his column down the Weldon road, as if that was the object of the raid."
- Trooper, 11th Pennsylvania Cavalry

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Kautz's Route Map
Note the north seeking arrow pointed to the right of the map.

More about this marker. In the upper center is a Sketch by Edwin Forbes of cavalry fighting. On the right is a map showing the course of Kautz's command around W.H.F. Lee's force. Portraits of Gens. Dearing and W.H.F. Lee flank the map.

3. Upper Left Inset Map
Shows the CWT tour of the Wilson-Kautz Raid.
4. Ream's Station Markers at the Oak Grove Church
5. The companion Wilson-Kautz Raid marker is missing.
6. Site of Original Reams Station
Acorn Road passes close to old Halifax Road roadbed. The modern day Halifax Road (CR 604) passes along the old road bed for the Weldon Railroad. At the time Reams Station was a building just northwest of the Oak Grove Church. The likely site of the actual station building was north of Oak Grove Road at the intersection of modern Halifax Road, behind the modern dwellings seen here. Modern day Reams Station is further east along the modern route of the railroad.
7. Oak Grove United Methodist Church
The original church was a landmark in the June 22 skirmish, the June 29 battle, and the August 25 battle around Reams Station. A new church was built on the foundation of the wartime church. When the new church was built, planks from the original showed musket ball holes and embedded canister balls.