Martin Luther King in Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Inscription. Founded by the Methodist Episcopal Church with generous assistance by Chattanoogans, this institution became a principal campus of The University of Tennessee in 1969. As an endowed, privately controlled institution it was known as Chattanooga University, 1886 to 1889, as Grant University, 1889 to 1907, and as University of Chattanooga, 1907 to 1969. First buildings were erected on this site in 1886 and the present plant begun in 1916.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 2A 33.)

3. The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga