Gallagher in Kanawha County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Mucklow / Gallagher, WV

— America’s Byways — Paint Creek Scenic Trail —

Click on image to enlarge to examine the photographs.
Inscription. The town of Mucklow received its name from one of the early business men and coal operator’s on Paint Creek. In 1900 Richard M. Mucklow, along with his four brothers came to West Virginia from Scranton, Pa. and were instrumental in organizing the Paint Creek Colliery Co. Richard remained active in the coal business for many years and died in Charleston in 1938 at the age of 77. George Mucklow was the manager of the Mucklow Supply Co. that had company stores in several different locations on Paint Creek. He was the first post master when the office was established there on June 25, 1904.

On Jan. 13, 1917, the name of the town was officially changed to Gallagher. The village of Mucklow was a hotbed of activity during the Mine War of 1912-1913. In February of 1913 striking miners waged an attack on an encampment of Baldwin-Felts guards that were stationed there. The guards had lever action Winchesters and a Gatling gun. They would run the Gatling gun until it would get hot and then they would let it up, when the other men would start up with their Winchester rifles.

The town of Gallagher was one of several towns on Paint Creek that could boast that it had a theatre for the entertainment of its residents. The first theatre was built and operated in Gallagher in 1916. The theatre closed its doors in 1928.
Silent movies was all that was showing, talking movies had not been developed. It remained shut until 1940, when it was purchased by Brad Coleman, he modernized and remodeled the building. He also operated the theatres at Milburn and Burnwell. The Gallagher theatre remained open until about 1954.

Erected by America’s Byways - Paint Creek Scenic Trail.

More about