Kochi in Ernakulam, Kerala, India — भारत (South Asia)

Paradesi Synagogue

Paradesi Synagogue
Stabilisation and Conservation of the Clock Tower
A project of World Monuments Fund Jewish Heritage Program
In partnership with the Jewish Community of Cochin and the National Culture Fund

The World Monuments Fund (WMF) is a private, International organisation dedicated to the preservation of imperilled works of art and architecture through fieldwork, education and advocacy. From its headquarters in New York, and working with partners throughout the world, WMF brings together public and private support to implement comprehensive conservation efforts through its Jewish Heritage Program chaired by the Hon. Ronald S. Lauder, WMF sponsors annual grants to preserve historic Jewish sites of cultural and artistic significance.

Paradesi Synagogue
The Paradesi Synagogue was built in 1568 by descendants of Spanish, Dutch and other European Jews. It has served as a functioning synagogue throughout the centuries and preserves a unique record of Jewish presence in India. The Clock Tower was added later in 1760. After conservation is complete, it will become the public symbol of the synagogue once again.

Erected by World Monuments Fund.

Colonial EraMan-Made Features. A significant historical year for this entry is 1568.

1. The Paradesi Synagogue. (Submitted on August 15, 2019, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.)
2. World Monuments Fund - Paradesi Synagogue. (Submitted on August 15, 2019, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.)

3. Paradesi Synagogue and Clock Tower