South Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Tuskegee Airmen

Inscription. The “Tuskegee Experience,” a program of the Army Air Corps to train African Americans as military pilots, began at Tuskegee Army Air Field in Alabama in 1941. At home and abroad during World War II, the Tuskegee Airmen prevailed against enormous odds, including racism. The Airmen never lost an escorted bomber to enemy fighters. In March 1946, the Tuskegee Airmen 477th Composite Group and its supporting units were transferred from Godman Field, Kentucky, to Lockbourne Army Air Base, where Colonel Benjamin O. Davis, Jr. took command. In July 1948, President Harry S. Truman issued Executive Order Number 9981, which mandated "equality of treatment and opportunity in the armed forces.” The Tuskegee Airmen played a major role in the integration of all U.S. military forces. The 477th was stationed at Lockbourne until 1949.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, Tuskegee Airmen, Inc., and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 74-25.)

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #33 Harry S. Truman, the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection, and the Tuskegee Airmen series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1946.

Click here for another marker that is related to this marker.

3. Tuskegee Airmen and Captain Eddie Rickenbacker Markers
4. Tuskegee Airmen Memorial Stone
Home of the Tuskegee Airmen Lockbourne A.F.B.
1946-1949
5. Tuskegee Airmen Memorial Stone
Stone is located at the intersection of B Avenue and Alum Creek Road.
39.824209,-82.934312
6. Grave of Colonel (later General) Benjamin O. Davis, Jr., mentioned on the marker.
Benjamin O. Davis, Jr.
General
United States Air Force
December 12, 1902-July 4, 2002

His beloved wife
Agatha S. Davis
January 23, 1908-March 10, 2002

The grave is located at Section 2, E-311, Arlington National Cemetery. His father, Benjamin O. Davis, Sr., is buried some meters away in the same section, E-478-B.