Glendora in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pacific Electric Station

Glendora

Inscription. The Pacific Electric line was completed between Los Angeles and Glendora in December of 1907. The Red Cars provided transportation and freight service throughout Southern California. The Glendora Station became operational in 1908, but as personal vehicle ownership increased, the line became unprofitable and ceased operation in 1951.

Glendora Historical Society, P.O. Box 532, Glendora, CA 91741. Visit the Glendora Historical Society Museum, open Sundays 1:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m., 314 North Glendora Avenue, Glendora.

Erected by Glendora Historical Society.

Facing the original location of the station.