Sylmar near Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Firefighters

Creek Fire

Inscription. In dedication to the Firefighters who heroically defended Wildlife Waystation throughout the entire December 2017 Creek Fire. Our eternal gratitude for their selfless act of bravery - Cal Fire, Contra Costa County Fire, Los Angeles County Fire Dept, Los Angeles Fire Dept, Los Angeles Fire Dept Air Ops, Los Angeles Strike Team 1119A, West Sacramento Fire Dept, US Forest Service Angeles National Forest, and the many other California firefighting departments.

Erected 2018 by Wildlife Waystation.

Regarding Firefighters. Wildlife Waystation was a 160-acre private animal sanctuary in the Angeles National Forest, home to over 400 wild and exotic animals comprising over 100 different species, providing a place of refuge and healing for animals in need, supported solely by donations, open to the public only during pre-arranged tours.

The Creek Fire began December 5, 2017, and by December 9 it had burned over 15,000 acres, destroyed 60 homes, 115,000 residents evacuated. Three firefighters were injured.

Update: On August 11, 2019, the Wildlife Waystation Board of Directors voted to close the facility due to financial trouble after damage from the Creek Fire and floods. Also, the founder / manager had recently retired, and a suitable replacement could not be found.

2. Firefighters Marker in front of lion cage
Dedication ceremony, February 21, 2018.

1. Wildlife Waystation. (Submitted on February 22, 2018.)
2. Creek Fire. Wikipedia. (Submitted on February 22, 2018.)

3. Another Marker nearby
In dedication to our Sheriff Departments - Crescenta Valley Sheriff’s Station, Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department.