San Salvador, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

The 800s Locomotives

Locomotoras 800’s.
En 1964 la empresa norteamericana que tenía la concesión del ferrocarril de oriente, adquiere 16 locomotoras Diesel de la marca General Electric (números de la 851 a la 866). Con ello la empresa contó con los equipos más modernos de la época, permitiendo mejor eficiencia en la movilización de pasajeros y cargas.

Actualmente se cuenta con 8 locomotoras de este tipo, conocidas con la serie ochocientos, de las cuales dos están en perfecto estado de funcionamiento y siguen siendo utilizadas.

English translation:
In 1964 the North American company that had the concession of the eastern railroad acquired 16 diesel locomotives from General Electric (numbers 851 to 866). With this the company had the most modern equipment of the time, allowing better efficiency in the mobilization of passengers and cargo.

Currently there are eight locomotives of this type, known as the “800s Locomotives”, of which two are in perfect working order and are still being used.

Erected by Museo del Ferrocarril
de El Salvador.