Harlem in Columbia County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Famous Indian Trail

Inscription. For the last 20 miles this highway has followed the course of the noted Upper Trading Path that led from present Augusta to Indian tribes as far away as the Mississippi River. By various connections the trail reached the Cherokees of North Georgia; the Muscogees or Creeks of Eastern Alabama; and the Choctaws and Chickasaws of North Mississippi.

The Oakfuskee Path, main branch of the route led past Warrenton, Griffin, and Greenville to Oakfuskee Town, an early Upper Creek center, on the Tallapoosa River in Alabama. White traders began using this trail in the early 1700s.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 036-1.)

Stone marker at base reads "Jefferson Davis Highway, Ga."