Centreville in Queen Anne's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

St. Paul's Episcopal Church

Inscription. St. Paul's Parish was officially established as a result of the Vestry Act and the formal record of the vestry proceedings began on May 8, 1694. On May 1, 1834, the cornerstone for the church was laid by the Rev. Robert Goldsborough — its wall are bricks and materials taken from the old church in Hibernia Road. It was small and exceedingly simple — consisting of the present nave, without transepts. apse and spire. The transepts were added in 1855 and the Scripture window probably dates from the same period, originally above the altar in a very small chancel. The apse, spire and interior embellishments were added in 1892 when the church was entirely remodeled. Changes including removing the old slave gallery, adding the oak ceiling, deepening the chancel and building an apse-shaved sanctuary. The chancel work was done by Gorham & Co. of New York and included the seven Tiffany windows depicting the seven churches in early Christian history.

Erected by Historic Sites Consortium of Queen Anne's County, Maryland.

3. Church sign