Near Arroyo Seco in Victoria, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Guardians of the Valley

Los Guardianes del Valle
Para los primeros habitantes del valle, el entorno natural era un ente vivo que participaba plenamente en la vida social. Se dice que los nómadas veneraban montes, lanzaban exclamaciones al cielo mirando las estrellas, ejecutaban danzas al caer la noche y ofrecían al sol la sangre de la primera caza.

Ese vínculo animado del territorio persiste en la memoria colectiva en narraciones locales donde ciertos lugares del paisaje son custodiados por singulares formaciones rocosas llamadas Guardianes. Espacios como La Casa Vieja, cueva artificial tallada en la roca durante la época prehispánica, fue escenario de eventos extraordinarios y de acuerdo a la tradición local, se cree que es la entrada a otra realidad temporal.

English translation:
For the first inhabitants of the valley, the natural environment was a living entity that participated fully in social life. It is said that the nomads worshiped mountains, cried out to the sky looking at the stars, performed dances at nightfall and offered the blood of the first hunt
to the sun.

That animated link of the territory persists in the collective memory in local narratives where certain places in the landscape are guarded by unique rock formations called Guardians. Spaces such as La Casa Vieja (The Old House), an artificial cave carved into the rock during pre-hispanic times, was the scene of extraordinary events and, according to local tradition, it is believed to be the entrance to another temporary reality.

Erected by Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia (INAH).

3. The nearby "Casa Vieja" mentioned in the marker text