Litchfield in Montgomery County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fine Dining on Rte 66

The Ariston Café

A newly retouched version of the marker was placed.
The Shifting Highway
In 1924, Pete Adam opened the first Ariston in Carlinville next to the original alignment of Route 66. When the highway was rerouted in 1929, Pete moved his cafe next to the new 66 in Litchfield (across the street from here). This building was opened in 1935.

Photo caption: Waitresses wear special weekend-style uniforms in the 1940s.

Aristo = "best or finest" (Greek)

Opened in 1924 by Pete Adam, the Ariston is one of the oldest operating restaurants on Route 66. But it wasn't always located here. The restaurant moved with the highway as it was rerouted through Illinois. Three generations later, the Adam's family continues to offer fine dining for highway travelers.

Photo caption: Famous diners include Vice Presidents Henry Wallace (shown above in the middle) and Hubert Humphrey, and the legendary Big Band leader, Tommy Dorsey.

"First Booth on the Left"

In 1938, delivery man Jesse Johnson always timed his lunch break to stop at the Ariston and sit at the same booth. He was smitten with his waitress.

"There in the first booth on the left, a very nervous Jesse Anderson took my hand across the table and asked me if I would do him the honor of marrying him...and of course I said yes!" - Waitress, Mattie Stogsdill Anderson

Erected by

Illinois Route 66 Scenic Byway.

More about this marker. This is one of two wayside exhibits from this organization located
2. Fine Dining on Rte 66 Marker. Ariston Cafe is in the background
in Litchfield. The other is in front of the Sky View Drive-In. Some time from late-2019 to 2020, a newly retouched marker was placed, replacing the one with some wear.

1. Ariston Cafe (NRHP nomination form). (Submitted on August 26, 2019.)
2. Ariston Café on Wikipedia. The Ariston Café is believed to be the oldest operating restaurant on the entire Route 66. (Submitted on November 10, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)