Mullens in Wyoming County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Mullens Historic District

America's Byways

— Coal Heritage Trail — National Coal Heritage Area —

Inscription. Despite fires in 1917, 1919, and 1920, and multiple floods through the years, the face of downtown Mullens has changed very little since it was incorporated in 1912. In an effort to preserve the history and historic buildings of the town, approximately 38 acres of the downtown area were included in the Mullens Historic District in 1993. The Mullens Historic District includes a total of 96 buildings and structures that tell the unique story of the town.

While the majority of buildings included in the Historic District are commercial buildings within the central business district, there are also some residential properties along Lusk and Highland Avenues. These homes include simple one or two story homes with gabled roofs to more elaborate two-story homes. The commercial buildings are mostly two stories made of brick or stone siding with simple window design.

(sidebar)
Mullens is home to several murals depicting the history of the town. These murals are a creation of William “Sarge” McGhee (November 3, 1920 – September 9, 2013). McGhee’s family had deep roots in Mullens, settling here during the Great Depression. As a child, McGhee listened to the exciting stories of life on the railroads from hobos who were fed by his mother. They also taught him to sketch, a talent which
he developed through the years and is clearly seen in his murals. After a stint in the U.S. Marine Corps, McGhee returned to Mullens and worked for the railroad.

Erected by America’s Byways: Coal Heritage Trail, National Coal Heritage Area.

More about this marker. This interpretive panel contains four photographs.
2. Five Interpretive Panels in Mullens
This panel is the second from the right.
A panorama of Mullens centered on 1st Street is across the bottom while from the top, clockwise, is a postcard photo captioned “this undated postcard gives a good view of Mullens in the early twentieth century,” followed by a photograph of a mural on the side of a building in Mullens and finally “a 1914 view of a portion of downtown Mullens, with the pharmacy to the left and bank in the center.”