St. Michaels in Talbot County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sharptown Barge

Inscription. Sharptown barges developed on the Nanticoke River to fish for shad. Shad runs were a staple of Chesapeake springs on the 18th and 19th centuries, and their importance to the colonial Chesapeake economy earned them the nickname "The Founding Fish." Shad fishing boats like the Sharptown barge were spacious for the large fish catches typical of the springtime shad runs.
"I've built about 200 of them, some in as little as two weeks. They were designed right here in Sharptown many years ago to be used for fishing for shad. They carry as much as a ton of fish easy, a ton of anything."

"I remember one day when we caught 360 pounds of roe shad on one tide with my dad."
—John Edward Goslee, boat builder, c. 1987