St. Michaels in Talbot County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

For Whom the Bell Tolls

Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum

Inscription.
Keeper Ulman Owens met an untimely end at the Holland Island Bar Lighthouse in 1931. The official report ruled that he died by natural causes, but his bruised body and a nearby knife made some suspect foul play. We can't be sure this 1,000-pound fog bell came from Holland Island Bar, but it was used somewhere on the Chesapeake and cast in 1886, the same year that Holland Island Bar Lighthouse was first lit.

Learn more about the life and duties of lighthouse keepers in the Hooper Strait Lighthouse on the Museum grounds.

Erected by Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum.