Meadows of Dan in Patrick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

You Buy 'Em, We'll Fly 'Em!

National Park Service, Thomas Stone National Historic Site, May 25, 2019
Background image: the "Dedication ceremony in Grand Rapids, Michigan, April 6, 1943" of the Spirit of South High. Inset #1: Close of dedication participants. Inset #2: World War II poster.
Inscription. On October 14, 1944, a B-17 Flying Fortress bomber, lost in a dense fog during a training mission, circled Mabry Mill twice before crashing in a nearby field.

Eighteen months earlier, the bomber had been purchased through the United States government's "Buy a Bomber" campaign to fund World War II efforts.

School students from Grand Rapids, Michigan sold over $300,000 in United States War Bonds and War Stamps to buy the plane, earning the right to name it The Spirit of South High.

Although the plane was destroyed, all crew members survived.

(captions)
(background) Dedication ceremony in Grand Rapids Michigan, April 6, 1943.
(upper right) South High School's marching band and the student body Queen and her court participated in the dedication ceremony.
Dedication photos courtesy of The Grand Rapids Public Library
Posters encouraged Americans to help finance the war effort by buy War Bonds and War Stamps.
Division of Political History, National Museum of American History, Smithsonian Institution

Erected by Blue Ridge Parkway, National Park Service.

Patriots & PatriotismWar, World II. A significant historical date for this entry is October 1, 1944.

1. Mabry Mill - Milepost 176. Marker is located in a secondary parking lot for the Mabry Mill site. (Submitted on August 28, 2019.)

2. The story of one B-17 Bomber, some high school students and Virginia’s most photographed spots, wktv. (Submitted on August 28, 2019.)

2. You Buy 'Em, We'll Fly 'Em! Marker (Close up of insets.)
Inset #1: South High School's marching band and the student body Queen and her court participated in the dedication ceremony. Inset #2: Posers encouraged Americans to help finance the war effort by buying War Bonds and War Stamps.