Civic Center in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Nathan Hale

City Hall Park

“I only regret that I have but one life to lose for my country.”

This graceful, 13-foot standing bronze figure, sculpted by Frederick MacMonnies (1863-1937), directly faces City Hall and honors the last moments of the 21-year-old American Revolution era spy, Nathan Hale (1755-1776).

Disguised as a Dutch schoolteacher, Hale attempted to infiltrate New York’s British ranks to gather intelligence on the enemy’s Long Island military installations. The young man was captured, however, on the night of September 21, 1776 and hanged for treason the next morning on a gallows believed to have been erected near 63rd Street and First Avenue.

Since no life portraits of the patriot spy exist, Frederick Macmonnies’s work offers a romantic interpretation of Hale. The bronze statue of the shackled and bound Hale is set upon a granite base and illustrates the hero’s last predawn moments. Though only 26 when he won the Nathan Hale Memorial Competition, Macmonnies’s sculpture brought him great renown in New York City and also won him a medal from the prestigious Paris Salon.

MacMonnies is well represented in New York’s parks, with more than a dozen pieces throughout the city, including Horse Tamers (1899) in Brooklyn’s Prospect Park, the Army and Navy groups (1901 and 1902) and Quadriga (1901) on the Soldiers’
and Sailors’ Memorial Arch in Brooklyn’s Grand Army Plaza, and Civic Virtue (1922), located beside Queens Borough Hall at the corner of Queens Boulevard and Union Turnpike.

Nathan Hale was dedicated by the Sons of the Revolution of New York State on the anniversary of Evacuation Day (commemorating the departure of the last British soldier from the colonies in 1783), November 25, 1893. A gathering is held annually by the Sons of the Revolution on September 22nd at this site, commemorating the anniversary of Hale’s death. The sculpture has been moved several times. In 1999 the statue was moved from Broadway at Murray Street to its current location on the lawn facing City Hall’s entrance plaza and was conserved as part of the park’s general renovation.

Erected 2002 by City of New York Parks & Recreation.

2. Marker in City Hall Park
The statue of Nathan Hale that is mentioned on the marker can be seen in the background of this photo.

3. Nathan Hale Statue
The statue is located in a restricted area near City Hall. This photo of the back of Nathan Hale is the closest that the public is allowed.
4. New York City Hall
The statue of Nathan Hale stands at the entrance to New York City Hall, seen in the background of the photo.
5. Nathan Hale Statue
This statue of Nathan Hale is located in New London, Ct. It is identical to the one in City Hall Park.
6. Nathan Hale
A rare front view of the entire statue, taken during an Open House New York. "Nathan Hale - A Captain in the Regular Army of the United States who gave his life for his country in the City of New York Sept 22nd 1776 A - I only regret that I have but one life to lose for my country"
7. Nathan Hale Marker, 2019
For no discernable reason, the marker has been re-installed at a new location in this near-horizontal position.
8. Closeup of Nathan Hale
On a handy lamppost, with NYC Parks markings