North Beach in Calvert County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

North Beach Pier

Inscription. A pier has stood on this site since the 1920's, when Captain Oscar Marshall's Crab House was at the end of the pier facing a dance pavilion The original pier was destroyed in the 1933 hurricane. A larger pier replaced it that included a lower deck where small boats were rented and a ballroom situated on the landward end. In 1954, Hurricane Hazel severely damaged the waterfront building and pier. In 1982, the town bought the waterfront and pier and rebuilt it. Now, as in the past, the pier is a magnet for fishermen and water gazers from around the region.