North Beach in Calvert County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

North Beach Boardwalk

Inscription. There was a boardwalk in North Beach as early as the 1930's. The structure was only two blocks long, from 5th to 7th Street on Atlantic Avenue. It was destroyed by the hurricane of 1933. The boardwalk was rebuilt several times following storm damage. The present structure, which is approximately one-half mile long, was dedicated in 1998. In September 2003, Tropical Storm Isabel arrived and did extensive damage to the boardwalk, pier and waterfront. Entire sections of the boardwalk and took nine months to compete. Today, the boardwalk and adjacent bike path serve as a meeting place for many local residents.