North Beach in Calvert County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cliffs of Calvert

Inscription. The Cliffs of Calvert dominate the shoreline for 30 miles along the coast of Calvert County. They are as impressive a sight today as they were in 1608 when Captain John Smith came upon them "Rickard Cliffs". The cliffs were formed over 15 million years ago when all of Southern Maryland was covered by water. Those ancient sea floors are now being carved by the wind and waves into the scenic cliffs we see today. Over 600 species of fossils have been taken from the cliffs and identified, most abundant of which are the teeth of various species of sharks.