Canso in Guysborough County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Canso

Inscription.  Important as a centre for the North Atlantic fisheries from the 16th century, the islands in Canso Harbour offered a safe haven for fishermen. First frequented by the French and Basques, the area became the site of an extensive New England fishing establishment during the first half of the 18th century. Here fishernmen dried their catch before shipment to markets in Europe and the West Indies. Until its destruction by the French in 1744, Canso was the economic mainstay of the colony of Nova Seotia and a key centre for the English cod fishery. The town of Canso continues this fishing tradition.

Les iles du port de Canso, grand centre de pêche de l’Atlantique nord depuis le XVIe siecle, offraient un havre sur aux pêcheurs. Cette région, d'abord fréquentée par les Français et les Basques, devint un site de péche prospère pour la Nouvelle Angleterre durant la premiere moitié du XVIIe siècle. Les pêcheurs y séchaient leurs prises avant de les envoyer en Europe et dans les Antilles. Jusqu'à sa destrue tion par les Francais en 1744, Canso fut une des bases economiques de la Nouvelle-Ecosse et, pour les Anglais,
le centre de la péche à la morue. La ville de Canso perpérue imaintenant cette tradition

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.