Solomons in Calvert County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wm. B. Tennison

Inscription. Wm. B. Tennison was built in 1899 by Frank Laird at Crab Island near Oriole, Maryland. Her hull is constructed in traditional Chesapeake log canoe fashion — nine large pine logs, hollowed out and fastened together. She was built as a two-masted sailing bugeye and designed mainly for oyster dredging. In 1906-1907, the Tennison was converted to engine power and her sailing rig was removed and a pilothouse added. This is how she appears today.

From 1907 until 1978, the Tennison earned her living as a buyboat, hauling oysters and dredging on leased oyster beds. For much of that time, she was owned by the J. C. Lore and Sons company of Solomons. She was acquired by the Calvert Marine Museum in 1979 from Alton Kersey, her last owner.

Wm. B. Tennison today serves as a floating exhibit and tour boat and has become a symbol of the maritime heritage of Calvert County. She is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and in 1994 was designated a National Historic Landmark.

Wm. B. Tennison offers a narrated one-hour tour of Solomons harbor and nearby Patuxent River, Wednesday-Sunday, including holidays, from May through October. Space is available on a first-come, first-served basis. A maximum of 40 passengers can be carried.

The Tennison is also
available for private charter on an hourly basis. For further information on departure times, fares and charter details, see the Admissions Desk in the Exhibition building.

[Plaque at the bottom of the sign:]
The Chesapeake Bay Buy-Boat