Lexington Park in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Beech T-34B Mentor

Inscription.
Training Naval Aviators for Over Four Decades Loosely based on the popular civil Beech Bonanza aircraft, the T-34 began replacing the Navy's original T-6 Texan (also known as the SNJ) in 1954. In 2000, T34Cs began being replaced by the T-6A Texan II. But for over forty years, every aviator wearing Wings of Gold had received basic flight instruction in a piston-engine T-34B, or its turbo-prop-engine successor, the T-34C. Although no longer serving in the Training Command, T-34Cs remain in service as aerial spotter aircraft at various U.S. Naval and civilian collectors.

Our Display Aircraft After being delivered in 1956, Bureau Number 140921 served with the Navy's Training Command until September 1993. At that time, it was transferred to the NAS Patuxent River Flying Club, where it flew with the civil registration number N34PR. Our Mentor was transferred to PRNAM in September 2003 after logging a total of 9622.9 flight hours.

• Primary Mission: Primary flight training
• Crew: One Pilot, one Student Naval Aviator