Swarthmore in Delaware County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

An Original Landscape

Inscription. To the right, you will find the Benjamin West House, the birthplace of American painter Benjamin West (1738-1820). Best known for his paintings The Death of General Wolfe (c.1771) and The Treaty of Penn with Indians (1772), he lived in Europe for much of his life, served as a painter under King George III, and influenced the development of historical paintings in both Britain and America. In 1966, the house was designated a historic landmark. Today, it serves as Swarthmore College's Visitor Information Center.

Magnolia virginiana var. australis 'Henry Hicks' is a cultivar selected by John Wister, the first director of the Scott Arboretum. It is named after Long Island nurseryman Henry Hicks and was selected for its tendency to remain evergreen in winter. The species is one of the few magnolias that grow well in marshy and poorly drained soils. It is native to the coastal plains and can be identified by its single, white, spring-to-summer blooms; its dark-green, glossy upper leaf; and its pale, glaucous underside. It thrives in full sun.

Magnolias
Of the world's 304 wild magnolia species, over half are threatened with extinction. A beloved ornamental group of shrubs and trees that emit sweet fragrances from blossoms of white, yellow, pink, red, and purple, magnolias can be found in North
America, Central America, South America, and eastern Asia. Among the oldest flowering plants, magnolias are used in various cultures for medicinal purposes.

Here and scattered around campus, the Scott Arboretum's magnolia collection contains close to 150 types of magnolias and is recognized by the Plant Collections Network as a Nationally Accredited Plant Collection. Species include M. denudata, M. stellata, M. grandiflora and M. virginiana.

Erected by Scott Arboretum, Swarthmore College.

2. Marker detail: Benjamin West House

Regarding An Original Landscape. National Historic Landmark (1965). National Register of Historic Places #66000662 (1966).

3. Marker detail: Magnolia virginiana var. australis
'Henry Hicks'
4. Marker detail: Magnolias
Look for yellow magnolias such as Magnolia `Lois' near the bell tower of Clothier Hall.

Magnolia macrophylla ssp. ashei (Ashe magnolia) has large (2-foot-long) leaves with citrus-scented white blooms in the summer.

Magnolia ‘Elizabeth' (hybrid magnolia) displays the typical yellow fall color of magnolias.

The evergreen leaves of southern magnolias (Magnolia grandiflora ‘D.D. Blanchard') have an attractive, rusty-brown underside for winter interest.
5. An Original Landscape Marker • wide view
(Magnolias & Benjamin West House in background)